General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Information

The following Privacy Information is being provided to you as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation. It is intended to inform you of how the Personal Information provided on this form will be used, by whom and for what purposes. If you are unclear on any aspect of this form, or want any further information, please contact the Club Instructor.

Who is the data controller?
Master Douglas is the Data Controller of the Personal Data and contact details for the Club are as follows, Master Douglas Taekwon-DO Schools, Phone 0863200782 / email, info@greenhillstkd.ie / masterdouglas@inta.ie.

What is the purpose of processing my Personal Data?
The purpose for processing your Personal Data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract to register and maintain your membership with the Club.

The purpose is also to keep you informed of I.N.T.A. / M.D.T.S. events and fundraisers. We will only use your personal data for this second purpose if you have provided your explicit consent for this by ticking the boxes on this form and signed below those boxes.

Will anyone else receive a copy of my Personal Data?
Your Personal Data can be accessed only by Master Douglas This will be done in accordance with our data protection policy only.

Where is your Personal Data stored?
Your data will be stored electronically on the Master Douglas Membership Database.

How long will your Personal Data be stored for?
Your Personal Data will be held for the duration of your Membership and it will be deleted by us if you resign your Membership, or you are expelled in accordance with the disciplinary procedure. However, we may retain your Personal Data after your Membership ceases if we decide that it is strictly necessary to do so in the circumstances in accordance with our data retention policy.

How can I obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by Master Douglas Taekwon-Do Schools?
You have the right to request a copy of all your Personal Data and can do so by contacting us. This information will be provided to you within one month.

What are my privacy rights relating to my Personal Data?
You have the right to have your Personal Data updated, rectified, or deleted if you so wish. You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed and to withdraw your consent to processing – You can do so by contacting us.

Where can I get further information?
Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, or on the website www.dataprotection.ie.

How do I make a complaint or report a breach?
Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach under in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner using the following email address: info@dataprotection.ie.